HouseH.R. 10607119th Congress

American Fuel Affordability Act

Full Text

Official text as published. Use Ctrl+F / Cmd+F to search within the document.

[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
[H.R. 10607 Introduced in House (IH)]

<DOC>

119th CONGRESS
  2d Session
                               H. R. 10607

  To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to repeal certain excise 
             taxes on diesel fuel, and for other purposes.

_______________________________________________________________________

                    IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

                           September 24, 2026

  Mr. Steube introduced the following bill; which was referred to the 
                      Committee on Ways and Means

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL

 
  To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to repeal certain excise 
             taxes on diesel fuel, and for other purposes.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

    This Act may be cited as the ``American Fuel Affordability Act''.

SEC. 2. REPEAL OF EXCISE TAXES ON DIESEL FUEL.

    (a) Section 4041 Taxes.--Section 4041(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue 
Code of 1986 is hereby repealed.
    (b) Section 4081 Taxes.--Section 4081(a)(2)(A) of such Code is 
amended by inserting ``and'' at the end of clause (i), by striking ``, 
and'' at the end of clause (ii) and inserting a period, and by striking 
clause (iii).
    (c) Conforming Amendments.--
            (1) The heading of section 4041(a) of such Code is amended 
        by striking ``Diesel Fuel and Special Motor Fuels'' and 
        inserting ``Special Motor Fuels''.
            (2) Section 4041(b)(1)(C) of such Code is amended by 
        striking ``; except that such term shall not, for purposes of 
        subsection (a)(1), include use in a diesel-powered train''.
            (3) Section 4041(d) of such Code is amended by striking 
        paragraph (3) and by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as 
        paragraphs (3) and (4).
            (4) Section 4081(a)(2) of such Code is amended by striking 
        subparagraph (D).
            (5) Section 4081 of such Code is amended by striking 
        subsection (c) and by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as 
        subsections (c) and (d).
            (6) Section 4081(c)(1) of such Code (as so redesignated) is 
        amended by striking ``The rates of tax specified in clauses (i) 
        and (iii) of subsection (a)(2)(A)'' and inserting ``The rate of 
        tax specified in subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)''.
    (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to diesel fuel sold, used, removed, or entered after the date of 
the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 3. TRANSFERS TO TRUST FUND.

    (a) In General.--The Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer from 
the general fund to the Highway Trust Fund established under section 
9503(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the Leaking 
Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund established under section 9508(a) 
of such Code amounts equal to the reduction in amounts credited (but 
for this subsection) to each such Trust Fund by reason of section 2.
    (b) Coordination Rules.--
            (1) Leaking underground storage tank trust fund.--Amounts 
        transferred to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund 
        under paragraph (1) shall be treated for purposes of sections 
        9503(b)(1) and 9508(b)(2) of such Code as taxes received in the 
        Treasury under section 4081 of such Code attributable to the 
        Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
            (2) Highway trust fund.--Amounts transferred to the Highway 
        Trust Fund under paragraph (1) shall be treated for purposes of 
        section 9503(b)(1) of such Code as taxes received in the 
        Treasury under section 4081 of such Code which are not 
        attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund 
        financing rate.

SECTION 4. REFINERY CONSTRUCTION INVESTMENT CREDIT.

    (a) In General.--Subpart E of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 
of subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by 
inserting after Section 48E the following new section:

``SEC. 48F. REFINERY CONSTRUCTION INVESTMENT CREDIT.

    ``(a) In General.--For purposes of section 46, the refinery 
construction investment credit for any taxable year is an amount equal 
to 35 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year.
    ``(b) Qualified Investment.--For purposes of subsection (a), the 
term `qualified investment' for any taxable year means the basis of any 
qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during such 
taxable year which is part of a qualified facility.
    ``(c) Qualified Property.--For purposes of this section, the term 
`qualified property' means property--
            ``(1) which is--
                    ``(A) tangible personal property, or
                    ``(B) other tangible property, including a building 
                or its structural components, but only if such property 
                is used as an integral part of a qualified facility,
            ``(2) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization 
        in lieu of depreciation) is allowable, and
            ``(3) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of 
        which is completed by the taxpayer.
    ``(d) Qualified Facility.--
            ``(1) In general.--For purposes of this section, the term 
        `qualified facility' means a facility--
                    ``(A) which is a refinery located in the United 
                States,
                    ``(B) which is designed to serve the primary 
                purpose of processing liquid fuel from crude oil or 
                qualified fuels (as defined in section 45K(c)), or 
                directly from shale or tar sands,
                    ``(C) the construction of which begins after the 
                date of the enactment of this section and before 
                January 1, 2032, and
                    ``(D) which is placed in service before January 1, 
                2037.
            ``(2) Exclusions.--The term `qualified facility' shall not 
        include any facility for which any credit determined under this 
        subpart other than the credit allowed under subsection (a) is 
        allowed under section 38 for any taxable year.
    ``(e) Special Rules.--
            ``(1) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable.--
        Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of 
        section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the 
        enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall 
        apply for purposes of subsection (a).
            ``(2) Special rule for property financed by subsidized 
        energy financing or private activity bonds.--Rules similar to 
        the rule under section 45(b)(3) shall apply for purposes of 
        this section.''.
    (b) Credit Included in Investment Credit.--Section 46 of such Code 
is amended--
            (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and 
        inserting ``, and'', and
            (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
            ``(8) the refinery construction investment credit.''.
    (c) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections for such subpart is 
amended by adding at the end the following new item:

``Sec. 48F. Refinery construction investment credit.''.
    (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of 
this Act.

SEC. 5. ESTABLISHMENT OF REFINERY PRODUCTION CREDIT.

    (a) In General.--Subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 
of subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding 
at the end the following new section:

``SEC. 45BB. REFINERY PRODUCTION CREDIT.

    ``(a) In General.--For purposes of section 38, the refinery 
production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to 5 cents 
per gallon of gasoline or diesel--
            ``(1) produced by the taxpayer at a qualified newly 
        constructed refinery, and
            ``(2) sold by the taxpayer to an unrelated person during 
        the taxable year.
    ``(b) Qualified Newly Constructed Refinery.--For purposes of this 
section, the term `qualified newly constructed refinery' means a 
refinery--
            ``(1) which is a qualified facility (as defined in section 
        48F(d)),
            ``(2) which was placed in service within 10 years of the 
        date a gallon of gasoline or diesel described in subsection (a) 
        was produced.''.
    (b) Credit Included in General Business Credit.--Section 38 of such 
Code is amended--
            (1) in paragraph (40), by striking ``plus'',
            (2) in paragraph (41), by striking the period and inserting 
        ``, plus'', and
            (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
            ``(42) the refinery production credit determined under 
        section 45BB(a).''.
    (c) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections for such subpart is 
amended by adding at the end the following new item:

``Sec. 45BB. Refinery production credit.''.
    (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to amounts paid or incurred after the date of the enactment of 
this Act.

SECTION 6. SPECIAL ALLOWANCE FOR QUALIFIED PRODUCTION PROPERTY MADE 
              PERMANENT FOR GASOLINE AND DIESEL PRODUCTION.

    (a) In General.--Section 168(n)(2)of the Internal Revenue Code of 
1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
                    ``(I) Special allowance made permanent for new 
                refinery construction.--In the case of property 
                integral to the new construction of a qualified 
                facility described in section 48F(d)(1) (determined 
                without regard to subparagraph (C) of such section)--
                            ``(i) subparagraph (A) shall be applied--
                                    ``(I) in clause (v), without regard 
                                to `before January 1, 2029,' and
                                    ``(II) without regard to clause 
                                (vii), and
                            ``(ii) this paragraph shall be applied 
                        without regard to subparagraph (H).''.
    (b) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to property the construction of which begins after the date of 
the enactment of this Act.
                                 <all>