Full Text
Official text as published. Use Ctrl+F / Cmd+F to search within the document.
[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
[H.R. 10668 Introduced in House (IH)]
<DOC>
119th CONGRESS
2d Session
H. R. 10668
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to authorize the President
to temporarily suspend the gas tax during certain national emergencies.
_______________________________________________________________________
IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
October 1, 2026
Mr. Fry (for himself and Mr. Wilson of South Carolina) introduced the
following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Ways and Means
_______________________________________________________________________
A BILL
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to authorize the President
to temporarily suspend the gas tax during certain national emergencies.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the ``Presidential Emergency Action to
Stabilize Energy Act'' or the ``EASE Act''.
SEC. 2. AUTHORITY TO TEMPORARILY SUSPEND THE GAS TAX DURING CERTAIN
NATIONAL EMERGENCIES.
(a) In General.--Section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
``(f) Authority to Temporarily Suspend Certain Taxes During
National Emergencies.--
``(1) In general.--In the case of any taxable fuel removed,
entered, or sold during a national emergency gas tax suspension
period--
``(A) the rate of tax under clauses (i) and (iii)
of subsection (a)(2)(A) shall be zero, and
``(B) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust
Fund financing rate under subsection (a)(2)(B) shall
not apply to taxable fuel to which the rate under
subparagraph (A) applies.
``(2) National emergency gas tax suspension period.--For
purposes of this subsection--
``(A) In general.--The term `national emergency gas
tax suspension period' means the 60-day period
beginning on the date specified in the Presidential
declaration described in subparagraph (C).
``(B) Extension.--Subparagraph (A) shall be applied
by substituting `120-day period' for `60-day period' if
the President, not later than 15 days before the
expiration of the 60-day period referred to in
subparagraph (A), transmits to Congress a written
notification that the President has determined that an
extension of the period under this subparagraph is
warranted by reason of the continuation of the national
emergency described in subparagraph (C).
``(C) Presidential declaration.--If the President
determines that there exists a national emergency which
is causing, or threatens to cause, a substantial
disruption in the supply or availability of taxable
fuel, or a substantial increase in the price of taxable
fuel, in the United States, the President may issue a
declaration identifying such national emergency and
specifying the date on which a national emergency gas
tax suspension period (as defined in subparagraph (A))
begins.
``(D) Limitation.--Not more than 1 national
emergency gas tax suspension period shall be taken into
account under this subsection with respect to any
single national emergency.
``(3) Transfers to trust funds.--
``(A) In general.--The Secretary shall transfer
from the general fund to the Highway Trust Fund
established under section 9503(a) and the Leaking
Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund established under
section 9508(a) amounts equal to the reduction in
amounts credited (but for this subsection) to each such
Trust Fund by reason of subsection (a).
``(B) Leaking underground storage tank trust
fund.--Amounts transferred to the Leaking Underground
Storage Tank Trust Fund under subparagraph (A) shall be
treated for purposes of sections 9503(b)(1) and
9508(b)(2) as taxes received in the Treasury under
section 4081 attributable to the Leaking Underground
Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
``(C) Highway trust fund.--Amounts transferred to
the Highway Trust Fund under subparagraph (A) shall be
treated for purposes of section 9503(b)(1) as taxes
received in the Treasury under section 4081 which are
not attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage
Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
``(4) Termination.--Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any
taxable fuel removed, entered, or sold after December 31,
2028.''.
(b) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall
apply to fuel removed, entered, or sold after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
<all>