HouseH.R. 10682119th Congress
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide parity in the taxation of professional sports franchises under the limitation on the deduction for certain employee remuneration, and for other purposes.
Full Text
Official text as published. Use Ctrl+F / Cmd+F to search within the document.
[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
[H.R. 10682 Introduced in House (IH)]
<DOC>
119th CONGRESS
2d Session
H. R. 10682
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide parity in the
taxation of professional sports franchises under the limitation on the
deduction for certain employee remuneration, and for other purposes.
_______________________________________________________________________
IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
October 1, 2026
Ms. Malliotakis (for herself, Mr. Suozzi, Mr. Jack, and Mrs. McBath)
introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on
Ways and Means
_______________________________________________________________________
A BILL
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide parity in the
taxation of professional sports franchises under the limitation on the
deduction for certain employee remuneration, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. ESTABLISHING PARITY IN TAXATION OF PROFESSIONAL SPORTS
FRANCHISES.
(a) In General.--Section 162(m)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
``(C) such employee is among the 5 highest
compensated employees for the taxable year other than--
``(i) any individual described in
subparagraph (A) or (B), or
``(ii) any individual who performs services
in the field of athletics (within the meaning
of section 1.199A-5(b)(2)(viii) of title 26,
Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on
the date of the enactment of this
subparagraph)) for the taxpayer, or''.
(b) Technical Amendment.--Section 162(m)(3)(D) of such Code is
amended by inserting ``such employee'' before ``was a covered
employee''.
(c) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.
<all>