HouseH.R. 10709119th Congress

Multigenerational HOMES Act

Full Text

Official text as published. Use Ctrl+F / Cmd+F to search within the document.

[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
[H.R. 10709 Introduced in House (IH)]

<DOC>

119th CONGRESS
  2d Session
                               H. R. 10709

 To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to establish a tax credit 
          for multigenerational home renovation expenditures.

_______________________________________________________________________

                    IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

                            October 1, 2026

   Ms. Strickland (for herself and Mr. Joyce of Ohio) introduced the 
 following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Ways and Means

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL

 
 To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to establish a tax credit 
          for multigenerational home renovation expenditures.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

    This Act may be cited as the ``Multigenerational Housing 
Opportunities to Modify Existing Structures Act'' or the 
``Multigenerational HOMES Act''.

SEC. 2. NONREFUNDABLE PERSONAL CREDIT FOR MULTIGENERATIONAL HOME 
              RENOVATION EXPENDITURES.

    (a) In General.--Subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after 
section 25F the following new section:

``SEC. 25G. MULTIGENERATIONAL HOME RENOVATION EXPENDITURES.

    ``(a) Allowance of Credit.--
            ``(1) In general.--In the case of an individual, there 
        shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this 
        chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 15 percent of 
        the qualified multigenerational home renovation expenditures 
        made by the taxpayer during such taxable year.
            ``(2) Lifetime limitation per qualified dwelling unit of 
        taxpayer.--Subject to subsection (b), the credit allowed under 
        paragraph (1) with respect to any qualified dwelling unit of 
        the taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess 
        (if any) of $7,500 over the aggregate credits allowed to such 
        taxpayer (or, in the case of a married individual, such 
        individual's spouse) under such paragraph with respect to such 
        qualified dwelling unit for all prior taxable years.
    ``(b) Income Phaseout.--
            ``(1) In general.--The amount of the credit allowed by 
        subsection (a) (determined without regard to this subsection) 
        shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears 
        the same ratio to such credit (as so determined) as---
                    ``(A) the excess of--
                            ``(i) the taxpayer's modified adjusted 
                        gross income for such taxable year, over
                            ``(ii) $200,000 (twice such amount in the 
                        case of a joint return), bears to
                    ``(B) $75,000.
            ``(2) Modified adjusted gross income.--For purposes of this 
        subsection, the term `modified adjusted gross income' means 
        adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from 
        gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
    ``(c) Refundable Credit for Certain Lower-Income Taxpayers.--In the 
case of any taxpayer whose adjusted gross income does not exceed the 
area median gross income (determined under rules similar to the rules 
of section 142(d)(2)(B)), the credit allowed under this section 
(determined without regard to this subsection) shall be treated as a 
credit allowed under subpart C (and not as a credit allowed under this 
section).
    ``(d) Definitions.--For purposes of this section--
            ``(1) Qualified multigenerational housing expenditure.--The 
        term `qualified multigenerational housing expenditure' means, 
        with respect to any taxpayer, any expenditure for--
                    ``(A) tangible personal property which is directly 
                related to--
                            ``(i) improving the safety, mobility, or 
                        accessibility of a qualified dwelling unit of 
                        the taxpayer for purposes of supporting any 
                        qualified relative of such taxpayer, or
                            ``(ii) providing living quarters for any 
                        individual if the taxpayer is a qualified 
                        relative with respect to such individual and 
                        such individual provides care for such 
                        taxpayer,
                    ``(B) labor properly allocable to the onsite 
                preparation, assembly, or original installation of such 
                property, and
                    ``(C) inspections of such dwelling unit required 
                under State or local law by reason of the installation 
                of such property.
            ``(2) Qualified dwelling unit.--The term `qualified 
        dwelling unit' means a dwelling unit which--
                    ``(A) is located in the United States or in a 
                territory of the United States, and
                    ``(B) is either--
                            ``(i) used as a principal residence by the 
                        taxpayer, or
                            ``(ii) a secondary unit located on the same 
                        property as such principal residence.
            ``(3) Qualified relative.--
                    ``(A) In general.--The term `qualified relative' 
                means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable 
                year, an individual--
                            ``(i) who bears a relationship described in 
                        subparagraph (B) to such taxpayer or to such 
                        taxpayer's spouse,
                            ``(ii) who has attained age 65 as of the 
                        last day of such taxable year or is disabled 
                        (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),
                            ``(iii) whose principal place of abode for 
                        more than one-half of such taxable year is a 
                        qualified dwelling unit of such taxpayer, and
                            ``(iv) whose TIN is included on the 
                        taxpayer's return of tax for such taxable year.
                    ``(B) Relationship.--For purposes of subparagraph 
                (A), a relationship described in this subparagraph is a 
                relationship described in subparagraph (B), (C), (D), 
                (F), or (G) of section 152(d)(2), except that only a 
                father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, or 
                sister-in-law shall be taken into account for purposes 
                of subparagraph (G) thereof.
            ``(4) Principal residence.--The term `principal residence' 
        has the same meaning as when used in section 121.
            ``(5) Safe harbor for delayed occupancy.--An expenditure 
        shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of 
        paragraph (1)(A) solely because the dwelling unit is not 
        occupied by any person if such person occupies the dwelling 
        unit not later than the date that is 1 year after the 
        completion of the improvements referred to in such paragraph.
    ``(e) Inflation Adjustments.--
            ``(1) In general.--In the case of any taxable year 
        beginning after December 31, 2027, the $7,500 amount in 
        subsection (a)(2), the $200,000 amount in subsection 
        (b)(1)(A)(ii), and the $75,000 amount in subsection (b)(1)(B) 
        shall each be increased by an amount equal to--
                    ``(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
                    ``(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined 
                under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which 
                the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 
                `calendar year 2026' for `calendar year 2016' in 
                subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
            ``(2) Rounding.--If any increase determined under paragraph 
        (1) is not a multiple of $50, such amount shall be rounded to 
        the nearest multiple of $50.
    ``(f) Carryforward of Unused Credit.--
            ``(1) In general.--If the credit allowable under subsection 
        (a)(1) for any taxable year exceeds the applicable tax limit 
        for such taxable year, such excess shall be a carryover to each 
        of the 5 succeeding taxable years and, subject to the 
        limitations of paragraph (2), shall be added to the credit 
        allowable by subsection (a)(1) for such succeeding taxable 
        year.
            ``(2) Limitation.--The amount of the unused credit which 
        may be taken into account under paragraph (1) for any taxable 
        year shall not exceed the amount (if any) by which the 
        applicable tax limit for such taxable year exceeds the sum of--
                    ``(A) the credit allowable under subsection (a)(1) 
                for such taxable year determined without regard to this 
                subsection, and
                    ``(B) the amounts which, by reason of this 
                subsection, are carried to such taxable year and are 
                attributable to taxable years before the unused credit 
                year.
            ``(3) Applicable tax limit.--For purposes of this 
        subsection, the term `applicable tax limit' means the 
        limitation imposed by section 26(a) for the taxable year 
        reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart 
        (other than this section and section 25D).
    ``(g) Substantiation Requirement.--No credit shall be allowed under 
this section with respect to any multigenerational home renovation 
expenditure unless the taxpayer provides the Secretary with such 
documentation as the Secretary may require to substantiate such 
expenditure.''.
    (b) Conforming Amendments.--
            (1) Section 23(c)(1) of such Code is amended by striking 
        ``section 25D'' and inserting ``sections 25D and 25G''.
            (2) Section 25(e)(1)(C) of such Code is amended by striking 
        ``and 25F'' and inserting ``25F, and 25G''.
            (3) Section 25F(f)(1) of such Code is amended by striking 
        ``this section, section 23, and section 25D'' and inserting 
        ``this section and sections 23, 25D, and 25G''.
            (4) Section 6211(b)(4)(A) of such Code is amended by 
        inserting ``25G by reason of subsection (c) thereof,'' before 
        ``32,''.
            (5) Section 1324(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is 
        amended by inserting ``25G,'' after ``25A,''.
            (6) The table of sections for subpart A of part IV of 
        subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 
        is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 25F 
        the following new item:

``Sec. 25G. Multigenerational home renovation expenditures.''.
    (c) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.
                                 <all>