SenateS. 5477119th Congress

Federal Receivership Fairness Act

Full Text

Official text as published. Use Ctrl+F / Cmd+F to search within the document.

[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
[S. 5477 Introduced in Senate (IS)]

<DOC>

119th CONGRESS
  2d Session
                                S. 5477

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for certain rules 
     regarding determination of tax in the case of a receivership.

_______________________________________________________________________

                   IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

                           September 23, 2026

 Mr. Young (for himself and Mr. Warner) introduced the following bill; 
     which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL

 
To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for certain rules 
     regarding determination of tax in the case of a receivership.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

    This Act may be cited as the ``Federal Receivership Fairness Act''.

SEC. 2. DETERMINATION OF TAX LIABILITY OF RECEIVERSHIP ESTATE.

    (a) In General.--Subchapter B of chapter 70 of the Internal Revenue 
Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

``SEC. 6874. DETERMINATION OF FEDERAL TAX LIABILITY BY COURTS.

    ``(a) In General.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the court 
appointing a receiver in any receivership proceeding before any court 
of the United States may determine the amount or legality of any 
Federal tax, any fine or penalty relating to such a tax, or any 
addition to such tax, whether or not previously assessed, whether or 
not paid, and whether or not contested before and adjudicated by a 
judicial or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction.
    ``(b) Exceptions.--The court described in subsection (a) shall not 
determine--
            ``(1) the amount or legality of any Federal tax, fine, 
        penalty, or addition to tax if such amount or legality was 
        contested before and adjudicated by a judicial or 
        administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction before the 
        commencement of the receivership,
            ``(2) any right of the receivership estate to a Federal tax 
        refund, before the earlier of--
                    ``(A) 120 days after the receiver properly requests 
                such refund, or
                    ``(B) a determination by the Secretary of such 
                request, or
            ``(3) the amount or legality of any amount arising in 
        connection with an ad valorem tax on real or personal property 
        of the receivership estate, if the applicable period for 
        contesting or redetermining that amount under any otherwise 
        applicable law has expired.
    ``(c) Request for Determination.--
            ``(1) Provision of address, etc.--The clerk of the court 
        described in subsection (a) shall maintain records under which 
        the Secretary may--
                    ``(A) designate an address for service of requests 
                under paragraph (2), and
                    ``(B) describe where further information concerning 
                additional requirements for filing such requests may be 
                found.
        If the Secretary does not designate an address and provide such 
        address to the clerk under subparagraph (A), any request made 
        under paragraph (2) may be served at the address for the filing 
        of a tax return or protest with respect to Federal taxes.
            ``(2) Request for determination.--A receiver may request a 
        determination of any unpaid liability of the receivership 
        estate for any tax incurred before or during the administration 
        of the case by submitting a tax return for such tax and a 
        request for such a determination at the address and in the 
        manner designated in paragraph (1). Unless such return is 
        fraudulent, or contains a material misrepresentation, the 
        receivership estate, the receiver, the entity or individual in 
        receivership, and any successor to such entity or individual 
        are all discharged from any liability for such tax--
                    ``(A) upon payment of the tax shown on such return, 
                if--
                            ``(i) the Secretary does not notify the 
                        receiver, within 60 days after such request, 
                        that such return has been selected for 
                        examination, or
                            ``(ii) the Secretary does not complete such 
                        an examination and notify the receiver of any 
                        tax due within 180 days after such request or 
                        within such additional time as the court, for 
                        cause, permits,
                    ``(B) upon payment of the tax determined by the 
                court, after notice and a hearing, after completion by 
                the Secretary of such examination; or
                    ``(C) upon payment of the tax determined by the 
                Secretary to be due.
    ``(d) Assessment.--After determination by the court of a tax under 
this section, the Secretary may assess such tax against the 
receivership estate, the individual or entity in receivership, any 
successor to such individual or entity, or any entity arising out of 
the receivership, as the case may be, subject to any otherwise 
applicable law.
    ``(e) Receiver.--For purposes of this section--
            ``(1) In general.--Except as provided in paragraph (2), the 
        term `receiver' means any person or entity appointed or 
        recognized as a receiver in any action or proceeding by order 
        of a Federal or State court.
            ``(2) Exceptions.--The term `receiver' does not include--
                    ``(A) a bankruptcy trustee appointed in a 
                bankruptcy case under title 11, United States Code, or
                    ``(B) an executor of a decedent's estate whose 
                rights and responsibilities as to Federal tax matters 
                are set forth in or governed by other Federal or State 
                law.
    ``(f) Waiver of Sovereign Immunity.--
            ``(1) In general.--Notwithstanding an assertion of 
        sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to the 
        Secretary to the extent set forth in this subsection with 
        respect to all matters in subsections (a) through (e).
            ``(2) Jurisdiction of court.--The court described in 
        subsection (a) may hear and determine any issue arising with 
        respect to the application of this section to the Secretary, 
        and may issue against the Secretary an order, process, or 
        judgment under this section or under the Federal Rules of Civil 
        Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money 
        recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages. Such 
        order or judgment for costs or fees under this section or the 
        Federal Rules of Civil Procedure against the Secretary shall be 
        consistent with the provisions and limitations of section 
        2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28, United States Code.
            ``(3) Enforcement.--The enforcement of any such order, 
        process, or judgment against the Secretary shall be consistent 
        with appropriate law applicable to the Secretary and, in the 
        case of a money judgment against the United States, shall be 
        paid as if it is a judgment rendered by a district court of the 
        United States or any State court.
            ``(4) Coordination with applicable law.--Nothing in this 
        section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause 
        of action not otherwise existing under the Federal Rules of 
        Civil Procedure or other applicable law.
            ``(5) Deemed waiver.--If the Secretary asserts a claim in 
        any receivership case, the Secretary is deemed to have waived 
        sovereign immunity with respect to a claim against the 
        Secretary which is property of the receivership estate therein 
        and which arose out of the same transaction or occurrence out 
        of which the claim of the Secretary arose.
            ``(6) Offset of claims.--Notwithstanding any assertion of 
        sovereign immunity by the Secretary, there shall be offset 
        against a claim or interest of the Secretary any claim against 
        the Secretary which is property of the receivership estate.
    ``(g) Grant of Jurisdiction to Federal Court.--In any receivership 
proceeding in a court of any State or the District of Columbia, the 
determination of any Federal tax shall be adjudicated by the United 
States District Court for the district in which such proceeding is 
pending, and shall not be determined or adjudicated by any such court 
of such State or the District of Columbia.''.
    (b) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections for subchapter B of 
chapter 70 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at 
the end the following item:

``Sec. 6874. Determination of tax liability by courts.''.
    (c) Conforming Amendments.--
            (1) Section 2201(a) of title 28, United States Code, is 
        amended by inserting ``, a proceeding under section 6874 of 
        such Code'' after ``the Internal Revenue Code of 1986''.
            (2) Section 3713(a)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is 
        amended by inserting ``, or to any receivership case or 
        proceeding or any receivership estate governed by section 6874 
        of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986'' after ``title 11''.
            (3) Section 3713(b) of title 31, United States Code, is 
        amended--
                    (A) by striking ``(except a trustee acting under 
                title 11)'',
                    (B) by striking ``(b)'' and inserting ``(b)(1)'', 
                and
                    (C) by adding at the end the following new 
                paragraph:
    ``(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to--
            ``(A) a trustee acting under title 11; or
            ``(B) any receiver, as defined in section 6874(e)(1) of the 
        Internal Revenue Code of 1986, exercising the rights afforded 
        to receivers by such section 6874.''.
    (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to returns for which the period during which an assessment of tax 
or an amendment or review or audit of the return is open as of the date 
of the enactment of this Act, and to returns filed on or after such 
date of enactment.
                                 <all>