SenateS. 5616119th Congress

ADAPT Act

Full Text

Official text as published. Use Ctrl+F / Cmd+F to search within the document.

[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
[S. 5616 Introduced in Senate (IS)]

<DOC>

119th CONGRESS
  2d Session
                                S. 5616

 To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to reform the treatment of 
                            digital assets.

_______________________________________________________________________

                   IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

                           September 30, 2026

Mr. Daines (for himself, Ms. Lummis, Mr. Moreno, and Mr. Scott of South 
   Carolina) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and 
                  referred to the Committee on Finance

_______________________________________________________________________

                                 A BILL

 
 To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to reform the treatment of 
                            digital assets.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the 
United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; ETC.

    (a) Short Title.--This Act may be cited as the ``Aligning Digital 
Assets with Principles of Taxation Act'' or the ``ADAPT Act''.
    (b) Table of Contents.--The table of contents of this Act is as 
follows:

Sec. 1. Short title; etc.
Sec. 2. Nonrecognition of gain or loss on certain sales, exchanges, or 
                            dispositions of stablecoins.
Sec. 3. Mark to market election.
Sec. 4. Source rules for digital asset validation activities.
Sec. 5. Certain trading in digital assets not treated as a trade or 
                            business within the United States.
Sec. 6. Transfer of digital assets under certain agreements.
Sec. 7. Application of wash sale rules to digital assets.
Sec. 8. Treatment of trusts and publicly traded partnerships holding 
                            digital assets.
Sec. 9. Application of constructive sale rules to digital assets.
Sec. 10. Charitable contributions of widely traded digital assets.
Sec. 11. Treatment of de minimis digital asset network fees.
Sec. 12. Treatment of income from qualified digital asset validation 
                            activity by tax-exempt entities.
Sec. 13. Application of registration-required obligation rules.
Sec. 14. Treatment of certain foreign entities established in 
                            connection with decentralized autonomous 
                            organizations.
Sec. 15. Definitions.

SEC. 2. NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS ON CERTAIN SALES, EXCHANGES, OR 
              DISPOSITIONS OF STABLECOINS.

    (a) In General.--Part III of subchapter O of chapter 1 of the 
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 
1033 the following new section:

``SEC. 1034. CERTAIN SALES, EXCHANGES, OR DISPOSITIONS OF STABLECOINS.

    ``(a) In General.--No gain or loss shall be recognized on the sale, 
exchange, or disposition of covered payment stablecoins to purchase 
products or services.
    ``(b) Definitions.--
            ``(1) Covered payment stablecoin.--The term `covered 
        payment stablecoin' means a qualified U.S. dollar stablecoin 
        which--
                    ``(A) was identified in the most recent report 
                published by the Secretary under paragraph (2) before 
                the sale, exchange, or disposition of such stablecoin, 
                and
                    ``(B) was acquired by the taxpayer at a price 
                within 3 percent of $1.00.
            ``(2) Identification by treasury.--Not less frequently than 
        every 3 months, the Secretary shall make publicly available a 
        report identifying each qualified U.S. dollar stablecoin that, 
        during the 12-month period ending on the last day of the 
        preceding month, was actively traded at a price within 3 
        percent of $1.00.
    ``(c) Exclusions.--
            ``(1) Trade or business.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to 
        the sale, exchange, or disposition of a covered payment 
        stablecoin by--
                    ``(A) a trader, broker, or dealer in qualified U.S. 
                dollar stablecoins, or
                    ``(B) to the extent provided by the Secretary, any 
                person in a trade or business which is substantially 
                similar to a trade or business described in 
                subparagraph (A).
            ``(2) Functional currency other than u.s. dollar.--
        Subsection (a) shall not apply to any taxpayer or qualified 
        business unit (as defined in section 989(a)) that uses a 
        functional currency (as defined in section 985(b)) other than 
        the dollar.
    ``(d) Books and Records.--In such form and manner as the Secretary 
may prescribe, a taxpayer shall maintain books and records sufficient 
to distinguish sales, exchanges, or dispositions of covered payment 
stablecoins eligible for nonrecognition under subsection (a) from 
transactions which are not eligible under such subsection.
    ``(e) Regulations and Guidance.--The Secretary shall prescribe such 
regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to 
carry out the purposes of this section, including--
            ``(1) requirements relating to recordkeeping and broker 
        information reporting, and
            ``(2) allocation of basis and characterization of the asset 
        and any gain or loss.''.
    (b) Exemption From Information Reporting.--Section 6045 of such 
Code is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(i) Exemption for Certain Digital Asset Transactions.--
            ``(1) Covered payment stablecoins.--In the case of the 
        sale, exchange, or disposition of any covered payment 
        stablecoin for which no gain or loss is recognized under 
        section 1034(a), no return shall be required under subsection 
        (a).
            ``(2) Regulations.--The Secretary shall prescribe such 
        regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or 
        appropriate to carry out this subsection, including rules under 
        which a broker--
                    ``(A) may rely on information or certifications 
                provided by a customer for purposes of determining 
                whether any applicable requirements under section 1034 
                have been satisfied,
                    ``(B) shall not be required to determine whether 
                the requirement under section 1034(b)(1)(B) has been 
                satisfied with respect to a qualified U.S. dollar 
                stablecoin if the acquisition of such qualified U.S. 
                dollar stablecoin was not effected by such broker, and
                    ``(C) shall not be required to determine any fact 
                that is not known or reasonably available to such 
                broker.''.
    (c) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections for part III of 
subchapter O of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is 
amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1033 the 
following new item:

``Sec. 1034. Certain sales, exchanges, or dispositions of 
                            stablecoins.''.
    (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply with respect to transactions entered into after December 31, 
2026.

SEC. 3. MARK TO MARKET ELECTION.

    (a) In General.--Section 475 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 
is amended--
            (1) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following 
        new paragraphs:
            ``(4) Treatment of covered digital assets which are 
        securities or commodities.--In the case of any covered digital 
        asset which is a security or commodity (determined without 
        regard to this paragraph), such covered digital asset shall not 
        be treated as a security or commodity for purposes of 
        subsections (b) through (g).
            ``(5) Adjustments attributable to mark to market treatment 
        of securities, commodities, or covered digital assets.--In the 
        case of an adjustment described in section 481(a) by reason of 
        the application of subsection (a), (e), (f), or (g) of this 
        section, the character of any income or loss with respect to 
        any property as a result of such adjustment shall be the same 
        as the character of the gain or loss which would have resulted 
        from the sale of such property as of the close of the taxable 
        year preceding the year of the change (within the meaning of 
        section 481) under the method of accounting used for such 
        preceding taxable year.'',
            (2) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h), and
            (3) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new 
        subsection:
    ``(g) Election of Mark to Market for Dealers and Traders in Covered 
Digital Assets.--
            ``(1) Dealer in covered digital assets.--In the case of a 
        dealer in covered digital assets who elects the application of 
        this paragraph, this section shall apply to covered digital 
        assets held by such dealer in the same manner as this section 
        applies to securities held by a dealer in securities.
            ``(2) Trader in covered digital assets.--In the case of a 
        person who is engaged in a trade or business as a trader in 
        covered digital assets and who elects to have this paragraph 
        apply to such trade or business as a trader in such assets, 
        subsection (f)(1) shall apply to covered digital assets held by 
        such trader in connection with such trade or business in the 
        same manner as such subsection applies to securities held by a 
        trader in securities.
            ``(3) Election and revocation.--An election under paragraph 
        (1) or (2) may be made without the consent of the Secretary. An 
        election, once made, shall apply to the taxable year for which 
        made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the 
        consent of the Secretary.
            ``(4) Definitions.--For purposes of this subsection--
                    ``(A) Covered digital asset.--The term `covered 
                digital asset' means--
                            ``(i) any traded digital asset,
                            ``(ii) any qualified U.S. dollar 
                        stablecoin,
                            ``(iii) any notional principal contract 
                        with respect to any traded digital asset,
                            ``(iv) any evidence of an interest in, or 
                        derivative financial instrument in, any traded 
                        digital asset or any notional principal 
                        contract described in clause (iii), including 
                        any option, forward contract, futures contract, 
                        short position, or similar financial 
                        instrument, and
                            ``(v) any position which--
                                    ``(I) is not described in clause 
                                (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv),
                                    ``(II) is a hedge with respect to 
                                any item described in clause (i), (ii), 
                                (iii), or (iv), and
                                    ``(III) is clearly identified in 
                                the taxpayer's records as being 
                                described in this clause before the 
                                close of the day on which it was 
                                acquired or entered into (or such other 
                                time as the Secretary may by 
                                regulations prescribe).
                    ``(B) Dealer in covered digital assets.--The term 
                `dealer in covered digital assets' means a taxpayer 
                which--
                            ``(i) regularly purchases covered digital 
                        assets from, or sells covered digital assets 
                        to, customers in the ordinary course of a trade 
                        or business, or
                            ``(ii) regularly offers to enter into, 
                        assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate 
                        positions in covered digital assets with 
                        customers in the ordinary course of a trade or 
                        business.
            ``(5) Regulations and guidance.--The Secretary shall 
        prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be 
        necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this 
        subsection, including rules to coordinate this subsection with 
        the treatment under this section of a covered digital asset 
        that is also a security or commodity.''.
    (b) Application to First Taxable Year.--In the case of any taxpayer 
who makes an election under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (g) of 
section 475 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by 
subsection (a)) with respect to the first taxable year beginning after 
the date of enactment of this Act--
            (1) any identification required pursuant to the application 
        of such subsection with respect to covered digital assets held 
        on the first day of such taxable year shall be treated as 
        timely made if made on or before the 30th day of such taxable 
        year, and
            (2) the net amount of the adjustments required to be taken 
        into account by the taxpayer under section 481 of such Code by 
        reason of the application of such subsection shall be taken 
        into account ratably over the 4-taxable year period beginning 
        with such taxable year.
    (c) Treatment as Specified Service Trade or Business.--Section 
199A(d)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by 
striking ``or commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2))'' and 
inserting ``commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)), traded 
digital assets, or covered digital assets (as defined in section 
475(g)(4)(A))''.
    (d) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.

SEC. 4. SOURCE RULES FOR DIGITAL ASSET VALIDATION ACTIVITIES.

    (a) In General.--Section 863 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(f) Special Rules for Income From Validation of Digital Assets.--
            ``(1) In general.--Except as provided in paragraph (2) or 
        in regulations, any income derived from digital asset 
        validation supporting activities--
                    ``(A) if derived by a United States person, shall 
                be sourced in the United States, and
                    ``(B) if derived by a person other than a United 
                States person, shall be sourced outside the United 
                States.
            ``(2) Treatment of branches.--
                    ``(A) Foreign branches.--Except as provided in 
                regulations, in the case of a United States person with 
                a qualified business unit (as defined in section 
                989(a)) in a foreign country, income described in 
                paragraph (1) that constitutes business profits 
                attributable to such unit shall be sourced outside the 
                United States.
                    ``(B) U.S. branches.--Excepts as provided in 
                regulations, in the case of a person that is not a 
                United States person and that maintains an office or 
                other fixed place of business in the United States, 
                income described in paragraph (1) attributable to such 
                office or other fixed place of business shall be 
                sourced in the United States.
                    ``(C) Attribution.--For purposes of subparagraphs 
                (A) and (B), the Secretary shall issue such regulations 
                or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary 
                or appropriate for purposes of determining the amount 
                of business profits attributable to a qualified 
                business unit or office or other fixed place of 
                business.
            ``(3) Special rules for mining.--
                    ``(A) Certain amounts treated as income.--For 
                purposes of paragraph (1)--
                            ``(i) In general.--Except as provided in 
                        clause (ii), any amounts received (including 
                        amounts received as digital assets or 
                        transaction fees) directly through a mining 
                        pool or similar arrangement as a result of the 
                        taxpayer's performance of, or contribution of 
                        computing power to, mining shall be treated as 
                        income derived from digital asset validation 
                        supporting activities.
                            ``(ii) Exclusion.--Compensation received 
                        for providing services to another person for 
                        services related to mining (including hosting 
                        and equipment management services) shall not be 
                        treated as income derived from digital asset 
                        validation supporting activities.
                    ``(B) Rules for attribution to branches.--The 
                Secretary shall prescribe rules for the purposes of 
                determining whether, and to what extent, income derived 
                from mining is attributable to a qualified business 
                unit or an office or other fixed place of business 
                under paragraph (2). Such rules shall take into 
                account--
                            ``(i) the location and relative 
                        contribution of the computing equipment used in 
                        the mining activity,
                            ``(ii) the location of personnel performing 
                        functions with respect to the operation, 
                        management, or maintenance of such equipment, 
                        and
                            ``(iii) such other functions, assets, 
                        risks, or other factors as the Secretary 
                        determines necessary or appropriate.
            ``(4) Treatment of partnerships.--In the case of a 
        partnership, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary in 
        regulations or other guidance, this subsection shall be applied 
        at the partner level.''.
    (b) Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply 
to income derived after the date of the enactment of this Act.
    (c) No Inference.--The amendments made by this section shall not be 
construed to create any inference with respect to whether, or the time 
at which, a digital asset created, issued, acquired, or received in 
connection with digital asset validation activity (as defined in 
section 7701(q), as added by this Act) is includible in gross income.

SEC. 5. CERTAIN TRADING IN DIGITAL ASSETS NOT TREATED AS A TRADE OR 
              BUSINESS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.

    (a) In General.--Section 864(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 
1986 is amended by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D) 
and by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:
                    ``(C) Digital assets.--
                            ``(i) In general.--Trading in traded 
                        digital assets through a resident broker, 
                        commission agent, custodian, or other 
                        independent agent.
                            ``(ii) Trading for taxpayer's own 
                        account.--Trading in traded digital assets for 
                        the taxpayer's own account, whether by the 
                        taxpayer or the taxpayer's employees or through 
                        a resident broker, commission agent, custodian, 
                        staking provider, or other agent, and whether 
                        or not any such employee or agent has 
                        discretionary authority to make decisions in 
                        effecting the transactions. This clause shall 
                        not apply in the case of a dealer in covered 
                        digital assets (as defined in section 
                        475(g)(4)(B)).''.
    (b) Conforming Amendments.--
            (1) Subparagraph (D) of section 864(b)(2) of such Code (as 
        redesignated by subsection (a)) is amended--
                    (A) by striking ``subparagraphs (A)(i) and (B)(i)'' 
                and inserting ``subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i), and 
                (C)(i)'', and
                    (B) by striking ``or in commodities'' and inserting 
                ``in commodities, or in traded digital assets''.
            (2) The heading of section 864(b)(2) of such Code is 
        amended by striking ``or Commodities'' and inserting ``, 
        Commodities, or Digital Assets''.
    (c) Effective Date.--
            (1) In general.--The amendments made by this section shall 
        apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.
            (2) No inference.--The amendments made by this section 
        shall not be construed to create any inference with respect to 
        the application of section 864(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue 
        Code of 1986 to the trading of digital assets for any period 
        beginning before the date described in paragraph (1).

SEC. 6. TRANSFER OF DIGITAL ASSETS UNDER CERTAIN AGREEMENTS.

    (a) Transfers Under Agreement.--
            (1) In general.--Section 1058 of the Internal Revenue Code 
        of 1986 is amended--
                    (A) in subsection (a), by striking ``securities (as 
                defined in section 1236(c))'' and inserting 
                ``applicable assets'', and
                    (B) by adding at the end the following new 
                subsection:
    ``(d) Applicable Asset.--For purposes of this section, the term 
`applicable asset' means--
            ``(1) any security (as defined in section 1236(c)), and
            ``(2) traded digital assets.''.
            (2) Conforming amendments.--
                    (A) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 1058 of such 
                Code, as amended by paragraph (1), are each amended by 
                striking ``securities'' each place it appears and 
                inserting ``applicable assets''.
                    (B) The heading of section 1058 of such Code is 
                amended by striking ``securities'' and inserting 
                ``assets''.
                    (C) The item relating to section 1058 in the table 
                of sections for part IV of subchapter O of chapter 1 of 
                such Code is amended by striking ``securities'' and 
                inserting ``assets''.
    (b) Treatment of Certain Legal Entitlements and Obligations Which 
Accrue During Period of Agreement.--Section 1058(b)(2) of the Internal 
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by subsection (a)(2), is amended by 
inserting ``(including, in the case of a traded digital asset, to the 
extent provided by the Secretary, amounts equivalent to any protocol 
distribution or staking reward with respect to such asset, or to any 
transaction fee, priority fee, or tip allocated to the owner by reason 
of staking)'' after ``and other distributions''.
    (c) Payments With Respect to Loans.--
            (1) In general.--Section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code 
        of 1986 is amended--
                    (A) in subsection (a)(5)(A), by striking ``in 
                respect of a security (as defined in section 1236(c))'' 
                and inserting ``in respect of an applicable asset (as 
                defined in section 1058(d))'', and
                    (B) in subsection (b)(5), by striking ``securities 
                (as defined in section 1236(c))'' and inserting 
                ``applicable assets (as defined in section 1058(d))''.
            (2) Inclusion of certain payments.--Section 512(a)(5)(A)(i) 
        of such Code is amended by striking ``or other distributions'' 
        and inserting ``property, legal entitlements, or other 
        distributions''.
            (3) Conforming amendments.--
                    (A) Section 512 of such Code is amended by striking 
                ``payments with respect to securities loans'' each 
                place it appears in subsection (a)(5) and (b)(1) and 
                inserting ``payments with respect to applicable asset 
                loans''.
                    (B) Section 512(a)(5) of such Code is amended--
                            (i) by striking ``the security'' each place 
                        it appears and inserting ``the applicable 
                        asset'',
                            (ii) by striking ``securities'' each place 
                        it appears and inserting ``applicable assets'', 
                        and
                            (iii) by striking ``securities loans'' in 
                        the heading thereof and inserting ``applicable 
                        asset loans''.
                    (C) The following provisions of the Internal 
                Revenue Code of 1986 are each amended by striking 
                ``payments with respect to securities loans (as defined 
                in section 512(a)(5))'' and inserting ``payments with 
                respect to applicable asset loans (as defined in 
                section 512(a)(5))'':
                            (i) Section 509(e).
                            (ii) Section 514(c)(8)(A).
                            (iii) Section 851(b)(2)(A).
                            (iv) Section 4940(c)(2).
                    (D) Section 263(g)(2)(B)(iv) of such Code is 
                amended by striking ``a payment with respect to a 
                security loan (as defined in section 512(a)(5))'' and 
                inserting ``a payment with respect to an applicable 
                asset loan (as defined in section 512(a)(5))''.
    (d) Effective Date.--
            (1) In general.--The amendments made by this section shall 
        apply to transfers after the date of the enactment of this Act.
            (2) No inference.--The amendments made by this section 
        shall not be construed to create any inference with respect to 
        the non-recognition treatment of the transfer of any traded 
        digital asset (within the meaning of section 1058(d) of the 
        Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section) 
        pursuant to an agreement that would otherwise qualify under 
        1058 of such Code before the date described in paragraph (1).

SEC. 7. APPLICATION OF WASH SALE RULES TO DIGITAL ASSETS.

    (a) In General.--Section 1091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 
is amended--
            (1) by striking ``stock or securities'' each place it 
        appears and inserting ``specified assets'', and
            (2) by striking ``shares of'' each place it appears.
    (b) Specified Asset.--Section 1091 of such Code is amended by 
adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(g) Specified Asset.--For purposes of this section--
            ``(1) In general.--The term `specified asset' means--
                    ``(A) any stock or security, and
                    ``(B) any traded digital asset (other than a 
                qualified U.S. dollar stablecoin).
            ``(2) Treatment of tokenized digital assets as 
        substantially identical to an economically equivalent stock or 
        security.--A tokenized digital asset (or a bridged digital 
        asset with respect to which the reference digital asset is a 
        traded digital asset) shall be treated as substantially 
        identical to any stock, security, or traded digital asset if 
        such tokenized digital asset (or such bridged digital asset) is 
        economically equivalent to such stock, security, or traded 
        digital asset.''.
    (c) Exception for Certain Acquisitions of Digital Assets.--Section 
1091 of such Code, as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by 
adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(h) Exception for Certain Acquisitions of Digital Assets.--This 
section shall not apply with respect to the acquisition of a digital 
asset if such digital asset is acquired--
            ``(1) in connection with the validation of digital asset 
        transactions (including digital asset validation supporting 
        activities), or
            ``(2) in a transaction which is part of a regular or 
        periodic series of acquisitions of digital assets which are 
        included by the taxpayer as ordinary income.''.
    (d) Exception for Certain Mark-to-Market Positions.--Section 1091 
of such Code, as amended by subsections (b) and (c), is further amended 
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(i) Exception for Certain Mark-to-Market Positions.--This section 
shall not apply with respect to any specified asset to which subsection 
(a) of section 475 applies (including by reason of an election under 
subsection (e), (f), or (g) of such section).''.
    (e) Conforming Amendments.--
            (1) Sections 312(f)(1) and 1256(f)(5) of the Internal 
        Revenue Code of 1986 are each amended by striking ``stock or 
        securities'' and inserting ``specified assets''.
            (2) Clause (ii) of section 6045(g)(2)(B) of such Code is 
        amended to read as follows:
                            ``(ii) Exception for wash sales.--
                                    ``(I) In general.--Except as 
                                otherwise provided by the Secretary, 
                                the customer's adjusted basis shall be 
                                determined without regard to section 
                                1091 (relating to loss from wash sales 
                                of specified assets) unless the 
                                transactions occur in the same account 
                                with respect to identical specified 
                                assets.
                                    ``(II) Tokenized digital assets.--
                                For purposes of subclause (I), a 
                                tokenized digital asset and a specified 
                                asset that is not a tokenized digital 
                                asset shall be treated as identical 
                                specified assets only if such tokenized 
                                digital asset is a direct digital 
                                representation of such other specified 
                                asset''.
            (3) Section 1091(e) of such Code (as amended by subsection 
        (a)) is amended to read as follows:
    ``(e) Certain Short Sales of Specified Assets and Specified Asset 
Futures Contracts To Sell.--Rules similar to the rules of subsection 
(a) shall apply to any loss realized on the closing of a short sale of 
(or the sale, exchange, or termination of a specified asset futures 
contract to sell) specified assets if, within a period beginning 30 
days before the date of such closing and ending 30 days after such 
date--
            ``(1) substantially identical specified assets were sold, 
        or
            ``(2) another short sale of (or specified asset futures 
        contracts to sell) substantially identical specified assets was 
        entered into.
For purposes of this subsection, the term `specified asset futures 
contract' has the same meaning given the term `securities futures 
contract' under section 1234B(c), except that such term shall include a 
contract for the future delivery of a digital asset.''.
            (4) The heading of section 1091 of such Code is amended by 
        striking ``stock or securities'' and inserting ``specified 
        assets''.
            (5) The headings of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of 
        section 1091 of such Code are each amended by striking 
        ``Stock'' each place it appears and inserting ``Specified 
        Assets''.
            (6) The item relating to section 1091 in the table of 
        sections for part VII of subchapter O of chapter 1 of such Code 
        is amended by striking ``stock or securities'' and inserting 
        ``specified assets''.
    (f) Effective Dates.--
            (1) In general.--Except as provided under paragraphs (2) 
        and (3), the amendments made by this section shall apply to 
        sales, dispositions, and terminations after the date of 
        enactment of this Act.
            (2) Exception for certain acquisitions.--For purposes of 
        the application of section 1091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 
        1986 with respect to any digital asset acquired before the date 
        of enactment of this Act, the amendments made by this section 
        shall be deemed to not apply.
            (3) Transition rule for broker reporting.--For purposes of 
        the application of section 6045(g) of the Internal Revenue Code 
        of 1986 with respect to any sales, dispositions, and 
        terminations of any digital assets that are not securities 
        before January 1, 2028, the amendments made by this section 
        shall be deemed to not apply.

SEC. 8. TREATMENT OF TRUSTS AND PUBLICLY TRADED PARTNERSHIPS HOLDING 
              DIGITAL ASSETS.

    (a) Trusts.--
            (1) In general.--Section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code 
        of 1986 is amended--
                    (A) by redesignating subsection (p) as subsection 
                (q), and
                    (B) by inserting after subsection (o) the following 
                new subsection:
    ``(p) Tax Treatment of Certain Digital Asset Investment Trusts.--
            ``(1) In general.--For purposes of this title, in the case 
        of a covered digital asset investment trust formed to hold 
        digital assets--
                    ``(A) any power held by the trustee to stake or 
                unstake digital assets, whether directly or through 
                delegation to another party, and to perform any related 
                acts to exercise such power to stake, including the 
                retention of staking rewards, shall not be treated as a 
                power under such trust agreement to vary the investment 
                of the certificate holders of such trust and shall not 
                otherwise disqualify an entity from characterization as 
                an investment trust that is not classified as a 
                business entity under this section,
                    ``(B) discretionary powers held by a trustee to use 
                other measures, including a borrowing facility, to 
                manage the trust's potential need for assets available 
                to satisfy redemptions shall not be treated as a power 
                under the applicable trust agreement to vary the 
                investment of the certificate holders of such trust, 
                and
                    ``(C) discretionary powers held by a trustee to act 
                in response to changes to technology supporting the 
                digital assets held by the trust, including with regard 
                to staking, shall not be treated as a power under the 
                applicable trust agreement to vary the investment of 
                the certificate holders of such trust.
            ``(2) Nonapplication to validating trade or business.--This 
        subsection shall not apply in the case of any entity or 
        arrangement engaged in the active conduct of a trade or 
        business of validating digital asset transactions.
            ``(3) Covered digital asset investment trust.--For purposes 
        of this subsection, the term `covered digital asset investment 
        trust' means a trust which satisfies each of the following 
        requirements:
                    ``(A) The trust is traded on a national securities 
                exchange which is registered with the Securities and 
                Exchange Commission and complies with any applicable 
                rules and regulations established by such Commission.
                    ``(B) The trust only holds units of a single 
                digital asset and any transactions with respect to such 
                units are carried out on a network that uses a proof-
                of-stake consensus mechanism.
                    ``(C) The trust's digital assets are held by a 
                qualified custodian on behalf of the trust at digital 
                asset addresses controlled by such custodian.
                    ``(D) The trust directs staking of its digital 
                assets through 1 or more custodians who facilitate the 
                staking of the digital assets on behalf of the trust 
                with 1 or more staking providers, subject to terms 
                consistent with those that would be agreed to between 
                unrelated persons dealing at arm's length under 
                comparable circumstances.
            ``(4) Regulations and guidance.--The Secretary shall 
        prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be 
        necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this 
        subsection''.
            (2) Effective date.--
                    (A) In general.--Subject to subparagraph (B), the 
                amendments made by this subsection shall apply to 
                taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.
                    (B) Election.--At the election of the taxpayer, the 
                amendments made by this subsection may apply to any 
                taxable years beginning before January 1, 2027. No 
                inference may be drawn from the amendments made by this 
                subsection with respect to the absence of explicit 
                rules during such taxable years.
    (b) Publicly Traded Partnership.--
            (1) In general.--Section 7704(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue 
        Code of 1986 is amended--
                    (A) in subparagraph (F), by striking ``and'' at the 
                end,
                    (B) in subparagraph (G), by striking the period at 
                the end and inserting ``, and'',
                    (C) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the 
                following new paragraph:
                    ``(H)(i) staking rewards, to the extent includible 
                in gross income,
                    ``(ii) payments with respect to applicable asset 
                loans (as defined in section 512(a)(5)) to the extent 
                attributable to traded digital assets, or
                    ``(iii) gains from the sale or exchange of--
                            ``(I) digital assets (other than those 
                        described in section 1221(a)(1) in the hands of 
                        the taxpayer), or
                            ``(II) futures contracts, forward 
                        contracts, or options with respect to digital 
                        assets.'', and
                    (D) in the flush text following subparagraph (H), 
                by adding at the end the following: ``For purposes of 
                subparagraph (H), qualifying income shall not include 
                income or gain derived from operating a digital asset 
                exchange, lending platform, broker, dealer, or other 
                digital asset financial services business for a spread, 
                commission, fee, or similar compensation.''.
            (2) Effective date.--The amendments made by this subsection 
        shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.

SEC. 9. APPLICATION OF CONSTRUCTIVE SALE RULES TO DIGITAL ASSETS.

    (a) In General.--Section 1259 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 
is amended--
            (1) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting ``digital asset 
        (other than a qualified U.S. dollar stablecoin),'' after ``debt 
        instrument,'', and
            (2) in subsection (c)--
                    (A) in paragraph (2), by inserting ``or widely 
                traded digital asset'' after ``marketable security (as 
                defined in section 453(f))'', and
                    (B) by adding at the end the following new 
                paragraph:
            ``(5) Treatment of tokenized digital assets as 
        substantially identical to economically equivalent financial 
        property.--A tokenized digital asset (or a bridged digital 
        asset with respect to which the reference digital asset is a 
        traded digital asset) shall be treated as substantially 
        identical to any stock, debt instrument, partnership interest, 
        or widely traded digital asset if such tokenized digital asset 
        (or such bridged digital asset) is economically equivalent to 
        such stock, debt instrument, partnership interest, or widely 
        traded digital asset.''.
    (b) Effective Date.--
            (1) In general.--The amendments made by this section shall 
        apply to constructive sales after the date of enactment of this 
        Act.
            (2) Rule of construction.--No transaction entered into on 
        or before the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to 
        cause or result in a constructive sale by reason of the 
        amendments made by this section.

SEC. 10. CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF WIDELY TRADED DIGITAL ASSETS.

    (a) Exception From Appraisal Requirements.--Section 
170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by 
inserting ``widely traded digital assets (except as the Secretary 
determines appropriate to prevent abuse of this section),'' after 
``publicly traded securities (as defined in section 6050L(a)(2)(B)),''.
    (b) Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply 
to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.

SEC. 11. TREATMENT OF DE MINIMIS DIGITAL ASSET NETWORK FEES.

    (a) In General.--Part III of subchapter O of chapter 1 of the 
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by section 2, is amended by 
inserting after section 1043 the following new section:

``SEC. 1044. DE MINIMIS NETWORK FEE EXCEPTION.

    ``(a) In General.--No gain or loss shall be recognized with respect 
to any qualified transaction cost disposition.
    ``(b) Qualified Transaction Cost Disposition.--For purposes of this 
section, the term `qualified transaction cost disposition' means the 
disposition of a digital asset by a taxpayer--
            ``(1) in satisfaction of a digital asset transaction cost 
        paid or incurred by the taxpayer, including a disposition 
        resulting from the withholding of a digital asset from an 
        amount transferred or received by the taxpayer, and
            ``(2) with respect to which the aggregate fair market value 
        of all digital assets disposed of by the taxpayer in 
        satisfaction of digital asset transaction costs relating to 
        such transaction does not exceed $10.
    ``(c) Digital Asset Transaction Cost.--
            ``(1) In general.--For purposes of this section, the term 
        `digital asset transaction cost' means any amount paid in cash 
        or property (including a digital asset) to effect the sale, 
        disposition, or acquisition of a digital asset, including 
        transaction fees, transfer taxes, commissions, and network fees 
        paid or incurred with respect to any digital asset transaction 
        initiated by the taxpayer and recorded on a cryptographically 
        secured distributed ledger.
            ``(2) Network fee.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 
        `network fee' means any amount paid or incurred to cause, 
        facilitate, expedite, or prioritize the execution, validation, 
        settlement, or recording of a digital asset transaction on a 
        cryptographically secured distributed ledger or similar 
        technology, including any base fee, gas fee, priority fee, tip, 
        or similar amount, without regard to--
                    ``(A) whether payment of such amount is mandatory 
                or elective, or
                    ``(B) whether such amount is paid or transferred to 
                a person, paid or transferred to a protocol, burned, 
                destroyed, or otherwise removed from circulation.
    ``(d) Aggregation Rule.--
            ``(1) In general.--For purposes of subsection (b)(2)--
                    ``(A) all digital assets disposed of in 
                satisfaction of digital asset transaction costs 
                relating to the same economic transaction shall be 
                aggregated, including a series of related economic 
                transactions structured for the purpose of avoiding the 
                limitation under such subsection, and
                    ``(B) any digital asset transaction cost paid or 
                incurred to effect the disposition of a digital asset 
                used to pay another digital asset transaction cost 
                shall be treated as relating to the transaction to 
                which such other cost relates.
            ``(2) Limitation.--For purposes of paragraph (1), 
        transactions shall not be aggregated solely because such 
        transactions are executed through the same account, wallet, 
        protocol, program, smart contract, or automated strategy.
    ``(e) Determination of Fair Market Value.--For purposes of 
subsection (b)(2), the fair market value of a digital asset shall be 
determined as of the date and time of the disposition of such digital 
asset.
    ``(f) Coordination With Treatment of Transaction Costs.--Nothing in 
this section shall be deemed to modify the capitalization, allocation, 
or other treatment of a digital asset transaction cost.
    ``(g) Treatment of Unrecognized Gain.--The amount of any digital 
asset transaction cost which would otherwise be taken into account in 
determining the amount of gain or loss on the disposition of any asset, 
in determining the amount of any deduction, or in determining the basis 
of any asset acquired, shall be reduced by the amount of any gain or 
increased by the amount of any loss not recognized by reason of 
subsection (a) with respect to the disposition of the digital asset 
used to pay such digital asset transaction cost.
    ``(h) Exclusions.--
            ``(1) Trade or business.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to 
        the disposition of a digital asset by--
                    ``(A) a trader, broker, or dealer in digital 
                assets,
                    ``(B) a person in the trade or business of batching 
                or facilitating the validation of digital asset 
                transactions on behalf of others,
                    ``(C) to the extent provided by the Secretary, any 
                person in a trade or business which is substantially 
                similar to a trade or business described in 
                subparagraph (A) or (B), or
                    ``(D) any person that initiated more than 5,000 
                digital asset transactions during the preceding taxable 
                year.
            ``(2) Certain accounting methods.--Subsection (a) shall not 
        apply to any digital asset--
                    ``(A) to which section 475 or 1256(a) applies, or
                    ``(B) except as otherwise provided by the 
                Secretary, to which a mark-to-market method applies 
                under any other provision of this subtitle.
    ``(i) Regulations.--The Secretary shall issue such regulations or 
other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the 
purposes of this section, including regulations or guidance to prevent 
the abuse of this section through transaction structuring for the 
purpose of qualifying for the exclusion provided in subsection (a).''.
    (b) Exemption From Information Reporting.--Section 6045(i) of such 
Code, as added by section 2 of this Act, is amended--
            (1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3), and
            (2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new 
        paragraph:
            ``(2) De minimis network fee exception.--
                    ``(A) In general.--Except as otherwise provided by 
                the Secretary or under subparagraph (B), in the case of 
                the disposition of a digital asset to which section 
                1044(a) applies, subsection (a) shall not apply with 
                respect to such disposition.
                    ``(B) Aggregate information.--With respect to any 
                dispositions described in subparagraph (A), a broker 
                shall include in the return under subsection (a) such 
                aggregate information relating to such dispositions as 
                the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate, 
                including for purposes of verifying the taxpayer's 
                basis in digital assets held by the taxpayer.''.
    (c) Exception From Wash Sale Rules.--Section 1091 of the Internal 
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by this Act, is further amended by 
adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(j) Exception for Qualified Transaction Cost Dispositions.--This 
section shall not apply with respect to any qualified transaction cost 
disposition (as defined in section 1044(b)).''.
    (d) Clerical Amendment.--The table of sections for part III of 
subchapter O of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is 
amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1043 the 
following new item:

``Sec. 1044. De minimis network fee exception.''.
    (e) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to the disposition of assets after December 31, 2026.

SEC. 12. TREATMENT OF INCOME FROM QUALIFIED DIGITAL ASSET VALIDATION 
              ACTIVITY BY TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES.

    (a) Treatment Under Unrelated Business Taxable Income.--
            (1) In general.--Section 512(b) of the Internal Revenue 
        Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new 
        paragraph:
            ``(20) Certain digital asset validation income.--
                    ``(A) In general.--There shall be excluded income 
                from qualified digital asset validation activity, and 
                all deductions directly connected with such income.
                    ``(B) Qualified digital asset validation 
                activity.--
                            ``(i) In general.--For purposes of this 
                        subsection, the term `qualified digital asset 
                        validation activity' means any activity--
                                    ``(I) which involves digital asset 
                                validation supporting activities, and
                                    ``(II) in which the taxpayer does 
                                not substantially participate.
                            ``(ii) Substantial participation.--For 
                        purposes of clause (i)(II), a taxpayer shall be 
                        treated as not substantially participating in 
                        an activity described in clause (i)(I) if the 
                        taxpayer--
                                    ``(I) owns the digital assets and 
                                delegates validation rights to another 
                                person on terms consistent with those 
                                that would be agreed to between 
                                unrelated persons dealing at arm's 
                                length under comparable circumstances,
                                    ``(II) does not operate the 
                                validator nodes and does not control 
                                validator selection beyond delegation 
                                and committing or uncommitting tokens 
                                to the validation network, and
                                    ``(III) does not undertake other 
                                activity that seeks to control the 
                                activity described in clause (i)(I).''.
            (2) Debt-financed property.--Section 512(b)(4) of such Code 
        is amended by striking ``or (5)'' and inserting ``(5), or 
        (20)''.
    (b) Regulations.--The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's 
delegate) shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be 
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the amendments 
made by this section, including regulations or guidance to prevent the 
abuse of such amendments.
    (c) Effective Date.--The amendments made by this section shall 
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026.

SEC. 13. APPLICATION OF REGISTRATION-REQUIRED OBLIGATION RULES.

    (a) Exception for Qualified U.S. Dollar Stablecoins.--Section 
163(f)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended--
            (1) by striking ``or'' at the end of clause (ii),
            (2) by striking the period at the end of clause (iii) and 
        inserting ``, or'', and
            (3) by adding at the end the following new clause:
                            ``(iv) is a qualified U.S. dollar 
                        stablecoin.''.
    (b) Clarification of Treatment of Digital Assets.--Section 4701 of 
such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
    ``(c) Digital Assets.--
            ``(1) Location of disclosure statement.--In the case of any 
        digital asset, the requirement of clause (iii) of subsection 
        (b)(1)(B) shall be treated as satisfied if the statement 
        described therein is included in all written terms or marketing 
        materials with respect to such digital asset and in such other 
        locations or documents as the Secretary may prescribe in 
        regulations.
            ``(2) Treatment of digital assets without a fixed maturity 
        date.--In the case of any digital asset that does not have a 
        fixed maturity date at issue, the date of maturity of such 
        asset for purposes of subsection (a)(2) shall be treated as the 
        date that is 25 years after the date of issuance of such 
        digital asset.''.
    (c) Effective Date.--
            (1) In general.--Except as otherwise provided in this 
        subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to 
        taxable years ending after the date of enactment of this Act.
            (2) Clarification of treatment of digital assets without a 
        fixed maturity date.--The amendment made by subsection (b) 
        shall apply to digital assets issued after the date of 
        enactment of this Act.

SEC. 14. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FOREIGN ENTITIES ESTABLISHED IN 
              CONNECTION WITH DECENTRALIZED AUTONOMOUS ORGANIZATIONS.

    (a) In General.--Not later than12 months after the date of the 
enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Treasury (or the 
Secretary's delegate) shall issue regulations or other guidance to 
clarify the appropriate tax treatment of reorganizations of applicable 
foreign entities (and United States persons related to such entities or 
involved in the governance of such entities).
    (b) Matters Included.--The regulations or other guidance issued 
under subsection (a) shall--
            (1) clarify the methods by which applicable foreign 
        entities may reorganize as domestic corporations under 
        subchapter C of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 
        and
            (2) provide, in appropriate circumstances, temporary safe 
        harbors to encourage applicable foreign entities organized 
        before September 24, 2026, to complete such reorganizations 
        promptly after the date of the enactment of this Act.
    (c) Applicable Foreign Entity.--For purposes of this section, the 
term ``applicable foreign entity'' means an entity which is 
established--
            (1) in connection with an organization commonly referred to 
        as decentralized autonomous organizations, and
            (2) in a foreign country as a foundation under foreign law 
        (or other similar structure with a purported purpose other than 
        profit).

SEC. 15. DEFINITIONS.

    (a) In General.--Section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 
as amended by section 8 of this Act, is further amended--
            (1) by redesignating subsection (q) as subsection (r), and
            (2) by inserting after subsection (p) the following new 
        subsection:
    ``(q) Definitions Related to Digital Assets.--For purposes of this 
title--
            ``(1) Bridged digital asset.--Except as otherwise provided 
        by the Secretary, the term `bridged digital asset' means any 
        digital asset if such asset--
                    ``(A) is redeemable on demand, on a one-for-one 
                basis, for another digital asset, and
                    ``(B) is recorded on a cryptographically secured 
                distributed ledger other than the cryptographically 
                secured distributed ledger on which the digital asset 
                referred to in subparagraph (A) is recorded.
            ``(2) Digital asset.--Except as otherwise provided by the 
        Secretary, the term `digital asset' means any digital 
        representation of value which is recorded on a 
        cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar 
        technology as specified by the Secretary.
            ``(3) Digital asset transaction.--The term `digital asset 
        transaction' means any transaction, instruction, or other 
        operation submitted for execution and recorded on the 
        cryptographically secured distributed ledger (or similar 
        technology) referred to in paragraph (2), regardless of whether 
        such transaction, instruction, or other operation transfers a 
        digital asset or is successfully executed.
            ``(4) Digital asset validation supporting activities.--The 
        term `digital asset validation supporting activities' means 
        staking, mining, or similar activities in support of the 
        validation of digital asset transactions.
            ``(5) Mining.--
                    ``(A) In general.--The term `mining', when used in 
                connection with a digital asset, means--
                            ``(i) performing computations, or making 
                        available computing power, in support of the 
                        validation of digital asset transactions on a 
                        cryptographically secured distributed ledger 
                        that uses a proof-of-work consensus mechanism, 
                        and
                            ``(ii) except as otherwise provided by the 
                        Secretary, any activity which is substantially 
                        similar to an activity described in clause (i).
                    ``(B) Exception.--The term `mining' does not 
                include staking or the operation of a validator node on 
                a cryptographically secured distributed ledger that 
                uses a proof-of-stake consensus mechanism.
            ``(6) Qualified u.s. dollar stablecoin.--
                    ``(A) In general.--The term `qualified U.S. dollar 
                stablecoin' means any U.S. dollar stablecoin which is 
                issued by--
                            ``(i) a permitted payment stablecoin issuer 
                        (as defined in section 2(23) of the GENIUS Act, 
                        as in effect on the date of the enactment of 
                        this subsection), or
                            ``(ii) a foreign payment stablecoin issuer 
                        (as defined in section 2(12) of the GENIUS Act, 
                        as so in effect) authorized to issue such U.S. 
                        dollar stablecoin to United States persons by 
                        reason of--
                                    ``(I) registration with the Office 
                                of the Comptroller of the Currency 
                                under the GENIUS Act (as so in effect), 
                                or
                                    ``(II) a determination by the 
                                Secretary under such Act that the 
                                regulatory and supervisory regime of 
                                the jurisdiction in which such issuer 
                                is organized is comparable to the 
                                requirements of such Act.
                    ``(B) Exception.--For purposes of subparagraph 
                (A)(ii), a foreign payment stablecoin issuer shall not 
                be treated as authorized to issue a U.S. dollar 
                stablecoin under such subparagraph by reason of the 
                absence of a prohibition on the offer or sale of such 
                U.S. dollar stablecoin in the United States.
            ``(7) Receipt token.--
                    ``(A) In general.--Except as otherwise provided by 
                the Secretary, the term `receipt token' means any 
                digital asset (other than a bridged digital asset) that 
                is readily redeemable, directly or through a protocol 
                or similar arrangement, for a determinable amount of 1 
                or more other digital assets (referred to in this 
                subsection as `underlying digital assets'), without 
                regard to whether--
                            ``(i) such receipt token and any underlying 
                        digital asset are recorded on the same 
                        cryptographically secured distributed ledger,
                            ``(ii) the amount of underlying digital 
                        assets for which such receipt token is 
                        redeemable varies over time, or
                            ``(iii) redemption is subject to a waiting 
                        period, queue, or similar delay imposed by the 
                        protocol.
                    ``(B) Tiered receipt tokens.--If any underlying 
                digital asset with respect to a receipt token is itself 
                a receipt token or a bridged digital asset--
                            ``(i) the underlying digital assets or 
                        reference digital asset of such asset shall be 
                        treated as underlying digital assets of the 
                        first receipt token, and
                            ``(ii) rules similar to the rules of 
                        subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (8) 
                        shall apply.
            ``(8) Reference digital asset.--
                    ``(A) In general.--The term `reference digital 
                asset' means, with respect to any bridged digital 
                asset, the digital asset referred to in paragraph 
                (1)(A).
                    ``(B) Special rule for rewrappings.--If, but for 
                this subparagraph, the reference digital asset with 
                respect to any bridged digital asset would be a bridged 
                digital asset (referred to in this paragraph as the 
                `lower-tier bridged digital asset')--
                            ``(i) subparagraph (A) shall be applied 
                        with respect to the lower-tier bridged digital 
                        asset, and
                            ``(ii) the reference digital asset with 
                        respect to such lower-tier bridged digital 
                        asset shall be treated as the reference digital 
                        asset of such bridged digital asset.
                    ``(C) Multiple wrappings.--If, after the 
                application of subparagraph (B), the reference digital 
                asset with respect to the lower-tier bridged digital 
                asset is a bridged digital asset, such subparagraph 
                shall be reapplied by treating such lower-tier bridged 
                digital asset as the bridged digital asset.
            ``(9) Staking.--The term `staking', when used in connection 
        with a digital asset, means--
                    ``(A) making such asset available in support of the 
                validation of digital asset transactions, and
                    ``(B) to the extent provided by the Secretary, any 
                activity which is substantially similar to an activity 
                described in subparagraph (A).
            ``(10) Staking reward.--
                    ``(A) In general.--The term `staking reward' means 
                any additional units of a digital asset, or portions 
                thereof, that are created or issued by the protocol 
                itself as part of validation and allocated to a 
                taxpayer (directly or through 1 or more agents or 
                pools) as a result of the taxpayer's direct or indirect 
                participation in digital asset validation supporting 
                activities of a distributed ledger.
                    ``(B) Exclusion for service compensation.--
                            ``(i) In general.--The term `staking 
                        reward' shall not include any fee, commission, 
                        spread, or other amount received for providing 
                        validation, staking, exchange, lending, or 
                        other digital asset financial services to 
                        another person.
                            ``(ii) Exception.--For purposes of clause 
                        (i), a protocol-issued reward shall not be 
                        treated as compensation for providing digital 
                        asset financial services merely because the 
                        taxpayer directly validates transactions or 
                        delegates digital assets to a validator.
            ``(11) Tokenized digital asset.--The term `tokenized 
        digital asset' means any digital asset (other than a qualified 
        U.S. dollar stablecoin) that is a digital representation of all 
        rights, obligations, or interests in a tangible or intangible 
        asset that is not itself a digital asset.
            ``(12) Traded digital asset.--Except as otherwise provided 
        by the Secretary, the term `traded digital asset' means any 
        digital asset if--
                    ``(A) such asset is fungible,
                    ``(B) quotations of such asset are readily 
                available or readily ascertainable on 1 or more 
                exchanges and reflect trading in sufficient volume and 
                with sufficient liquidity to provide reliable price 
                discovery, and
                    ``(C) such asset is either--
                            ``(i) not a tokenized digital asset,
                            ``(ii) a bridged digital asset with respect 
                        to which the reference digital asset is a 
                        traded digital asset, or
                            ``(iii) a receipt token with respect to 
                        which each underlying digital asset is a traded 
                        digital asset.
            ``(13) U.S. dollar stablecoin.--The term `U.S. dollar 
        stablecoin' means a payment stablecoin as defined in section 
        2(22) of the GENIUS Act (as in effect on the date of the 
        enactment of this subsection) applied by substituting `dollars' 
        for `monetary value' each place it appears in such section.
            ``(14) Validation.--The term `validate', and any derivative 
        of such term (including `validation'), when used in connection 
        with a digital asset transaction, means participating in a 
        consensus process of a cryptographically secured distributed 
        ledger by proposing, attesting to, verifying, ordering, 
        recording, or otherwise confirming transactions or blocks.
            ``(15) Widely traded digital asset.--
                    ``(A) In general.--Except as otherwise provided by 
                the Secretary, the term `widely traded digital asset' 
                means, for any taxable year, any traded digital asset 
                if--
                            ``(i) quotations for such asset were 
                        readily available on an exchange for the 
                        entirety of the immediately preceding calendar 
                        year,
                            ``(ii) the market capitalization of such 
                        asset exceeded $500,000,000 at substantially 
                        all times during such calendar year, and
                            ``(iii) not more than 10 percent of the 
                        units of such asset were owned, directly or 
                        indirectly, by the taxpayer or any person 
                        described with respect to the taxpayer under 
                        section 267(b) (applied without regard to 
                        section 267(c)(3)) or section 707(b)(1) at any 
                        time during such taxable year or the 
                        immediately preceding taxable year.
                    ``(B) Special rule for bridged digital assets.--
                Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, in the 
                case of any bridged digital asset, such asset shall be 
                treated as a widely traded digital asset if the 
                reference digital asset with respect to such bridged 
                digital asset is a widely traded digital asset.
                    ``(C) Authority to ensure reliable price 
                discovery.--For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), 
                the Secretary may exclude any asset that lacks reliable 
                price discovery or that the Secretary determines is at 
                risk of price manipulation.
                    ``(D) Authority to adjust requirements.--The 
                Secretary may, by regulation, provide requirements that 
                apply in lieu of 1 or more of the requirements of 
                clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A) if the 
                Secretary determines that, due to changes in market 
                conditions (including by reason of the enactment of 
                Federal legislation relating to digital asset market 
                structure), such alternative requirements would more 
                effectively or efficiently identify traded digital 
                assets for which there is consistent and reliable price 
                discovery.
                    ``(E) Special rule for receipt tokens.--Except as 
                otherwise provided by the Secretary, a receipt token 
                shall be treated as a widely traded digital asset if 
                each underlying digital asset with respect to such 
                receipt token is a widely traded digital asset.
                    ``(F) Inflation adjustment.--In the case of any 
                calendar year after 2027, the $500,000,000 amount in 
                subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be increased by an amount 
                equal to--
                            ``(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
                            ``(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment 
                        determined under section 1(f)(3) for such 
                        calendar year, determined by substituting 
                        `calendar year 2026' for `calendar year 2016' 
                        in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
                Any increase determined under the preceding sentence 
                which is not a multiple of $100,000 shall be rounded to 
                the nearest multiple of $100,000.''.
    (b) Conforming Amendments.--
            (1) Section 6045(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 
        is amended by striking subparagraph (D).
            (2) Section 6050I(d)(3) of such Code is amended by striking 
        ``(as defined in section 6045(g)(3)(D))''.
                                 <all>